simon clarke photo Dr. Simon Clarke is  Associate Professor and Program Chair of Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) and director of the Turpanjian Center for Policy Analysis. He received his doctorate from Oxford University and has taught at the University of Canterbury in New Zealand and the Asian University for Women in Bangladesh. His areas of specialization are political philosophy and the history of political thought. He is the author of Foundations of Freedom: Welfare-Based Arguments Against Paternalism, published by Routledge in 2012 and is the author of articles published in several academic journals in political science and philosophy.
Assistant Director
Dr. Yevgenya (Jenny) Paturyan holds a PhD in Political Science from Jacobs University Bremen. Her academic interests are in the sphere of civil society, volunteering, democratization of post-communist countries and corruption. She teaches “Civil Society”, “Public Policy Analysis” and “Research Design” graduate courses at the PSIA Program. Prior to that, she worked at Eurasia Partnership foundation and at Caucasus Research Resource Centers – Armenia. Dr. Jenny Paturyan is a PSIA alumna.
Research Associate
Valentina Gevorgyan holds Master’s degree in PSIA from AUA. Her research interests are in the sphere of state-society relations, EU – Armenia relations, democratisation processes of the Eastern Partnership countries and transatlantic relations. She is a member of the Voluntary Sector Studies Network and an Open Society Foundations Policy Research Initiative Fellow. Valentina has been a regular participant at the professional workshops on research methods organised by Academic Swiss Caucasus Net, and presenter at international academic conferences.