Armenian Election Study (Post-Soviet Voter)
In partnership with a doctoral candidate at University of Nevada, Las Vegas
February 2017 – March 2017
The purpose of the Armenian Election Study is to assess the voter behavior in Armenia. The study aims at examining public perceptions and attitudes towards political processes in the country, with the aim of ‘developing a portrait’ of a post-Soviet voter. The method for the country representative study is a phone survey conducted prior to the 2017 parliamentary elections with the Armenian population, targeting the capital and the regions of Armenia.
The implementation of the survey will allow the analysis of the Armenian electorate’s characteristics. Do voters in Armenia base their vote on party identification? Does the Armenian electorate engage in economic voting? These are among empirical questions which this study aims to uncover. The survey consists of various sections, including economic perceptions, political attitudes, and gender and politics. The study examines how people vote in Armenia, with the final aim of generating knowledge about a post-Soviet voter behaviour, based on the case of Armenia.