The seminar will examine the social and political participation among the Armenian population, presenting the data from public opinion survey and the use of social media by various population groups. The analysis is part of a larger ongoing research project on civic activism in Armenia. The talk will be held by TCPA Assistant Director Jenny Paturyan. More information about the seminar is available here.
• 20th Anniversary of the PSIA First Graduating Class and the Establishment of TCPA
February 05, 2016 Friday 7:00 – 10:00 pm Yerevan, Armenia
The dinner event will be held to celebrate the 20th Anniversary of the PSIA First Graduating class and the Establishment of TCPA. AUA Administration and staff, PSIA Faculty, Alumni and students, members of TCPA former and current staff will join the event. The celebration will be held at the Kharpert restaurant of the Tufenkian hotel.
• Constitutional Reforms Informative Discussion (organised by AUA CHSS)
September 23, 2015 Tuesday 6:30 – 8:00 pm Yerevan, Armenia
The presentation will discuss two systems of government (parliamentary and presidential), as types of democratic governance, with some empirical evidence on democratic performance of currently existing parliamentary and presidential states. The second presentation will address the draft amendments to the Constitution of Armenia. The talks will be followed by a Q&A session.
Speakers: Dr. Yevgenya Jenny Paturyan, Assistant Professor, PSIA Program AUA and Dr. Gabriel Balayan, Visiting Professor, AUA/CHSS
• PSIA Seminar Armenian Civil Society after Twenty Years of Transition: Still Post-Communist?
March 16, 2015, Monday 3:30 pm – Yerevan, Armenia
The recently completed study will be presented by the Senior Researcher of the project, Valentina Gevorgyan in the framework of the PSIA-weekly seminar series. More information about the seminar is available here.